Major upsets mark recurve archery event as fancied Diraj B and Akash fail to reach finals

Archers in action at the 1st Khelo India School Games.

Vinayak Verma of Punjab will go up against Maharashtra’s Sumid V. Mohod in the finals of the boys recurve archery event, while in the girls section it will be an all-Haryana affair in the gold medal round in which Himani will take on Kirti at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.   

In the boys’ semifinals elimination round, played on the set format with each round comprising 30 points, Vinayak outclassed Haryana’s Akash 6-0 in the top half of draw. In the second semifinals, Sumid beat giant killer Lalit Jain 7-3, who had earlier defeated the sub-junior national bronze medallist, Andhra Pradesh’s B. Dhiraj in the round of 16, who had qualified for the Youth Olympics last year.

The other big upset was in the semifinals when Vinayak got the better of Akash who will be also representing India at the World Youth Olympics.

In the girls eliminations rounds there were no major upsets as Himani, who has also qualified for the World Youth Olympics to be held later this year, will take on Kirti in the finals. In the semifinals, Himani easily defeated Sehajpreet Kaur 6-2, while Kirti overcame the challenge posed by Reeta Sawaiyan 7-3.

In the boys compound event, Harsh Prashar of Haryana will be take on K. Venkatdari of Andhra Pradesh, while in the girls section the final face off will be between Isha Ketan Pawar of Maharashtra and Babita Kumari from Jharkhand.

Results: RECURVE

BOYS:

Pre-quarters:

Vinayak Verma (Punjab) bt Kampa Narzary (Assam) 7-3; Suvera Hitekumar Kantibai (Gujarat) bt Dhruv Rajoria (Punjab) 6-4; Keneisao Theunuo (Nagaland) bt Abhishek Nanoma (Rajasthan) 6-2; N. Gopinath (Maharashtra) lost to Akash (Haryana) 1-7; Amit Kumar (Madhya Pradesh) bt Tuna Kurmi (Odisha) 7-1; Chaganbhai Rathva (Gujarat) lost to Sumid V. Mohod (Maharashtra) 3-7; Parth Salunkhe (Maharashtra) bt Boipu Baite (Manipur) 7-3; Lalit Jain (Punjab) bt B. Dhiraj (Andhra Pradesh) 6-4.

Quaterfinals

Vinayak Verma bt Suvera Hitekumar Kantibai 6-4; Keneisao Theunuo lost to Akash 1-7; Amit Kumar lost to Sumid V. Mohod 4-6; Parth Salunkhe lost to Lalit Jain 0-6.

Semifinals

Vinayak Verma bt Akash 6-0; Sumid V. Mohod bt Lalit Jain 7-3.

GIRLS

Pre-quarterfinals:

Himani (Haryana) bt Kosham Parmeshwari Devi (Manipur) 6-0; Shaniya Sharma (Jharkhand) bt Samrudhi Waman (Maharashtra) 7-3; Sehajpreet Kaur (Punjab) bt Ramaina Baro (Assam) 6-4; Kadire Sindhuja (Telangana) lost to Amanpreet Kaur (Punjab) 0-6; Riya Tewaitia (Haryana) bt Karti Swami (Rajasthan) 6-0; M. Swedha (Tamil Nadu) lost to Reeta Sawaiyan (Jharkhand) 2-6; Y. Anupama Devi (Manipur) bt Vitasa Thakur (Madhya Pradesh) 6-4; Anshika Kumari (Maharashtra) lost to Kirti (Haryana) 2-6.

Quarterfinals

Himani bt Shaniya Sharma 6-2; Sehajpreet Kaur  bt Amanpreet Kaur 5-5 (9-0);  Riya Tewatia lost to Reeta Sawaiyan 4-6; Y. Anupama Devi lost to Kirti 2-6.

Semifinals

Himani bt Sehajpreet Kaur 6-2; Reeta Sawaiyan lost to Kirti 3-7.

 

Results: COMPUND      

GIRLS:

Pre-quarterfinals: Divya Dhayal (Maharashtra) lost to Sabita Kumari (Jharkhand) 138-139; Kannepoti Jyoshna (Andhra Pradesh) bt Nikhesha Sakhie (Puducherry) 130-130 (10-8); Isha Ketan Pawar (Maharashtra) bt Laishram Monika Devi (Manipur) 140-132; Pragati (Delhi) lost to Sonya Negi (Delhi) 130-136, Babita Kumari (Jharkhand) bt Nagmih Wangra (Arunachal Pradesh) 138-120; Prakriti CM (Arunachal Pradesh) bt Laishram Dulina Devi 130-129; Sanchita Tiwari (Uttar Pradesh) lost to Suchitra Tourangham (Manipur) 130-141; Samridhi Jadhav (Maharashtra) lost to Anuradha Ahirwar (Madhya Pradesh) 131-137

Quarterfinals:  Sabita Kumari bt Kannepoti Jyoshna 134-133; Isha Ketan Pawar bt Sonya Negi 134-132; Babita Kumari bt Prakriti CM 144-142; Suchitra Tourangham bt Anuradha Ahirwar 144-143.

Semifinals: Sabita Kumari lost to Isha Ketan Pawar 131-142; Babita Kumari bt Suchitra Tourangham 141-140

BOYS

Pre-quarterfinals: Harsh Prashar (Haryana) bt Ojnam Singh (Manipur) 143-134; Vicky (Haryana) bt Prathmesh Samadhan Jawkar (Maharashtra) 137-137 (8-0); Rishabh Yadav (Haryana) bt Kishore Kumar Gond (Odisha) 138-138 (8-0); Ritik Cahal (Delhi) bt Lenin Oinam (Maharashtra) 135-135 (10-9); Mayank Rawat (Haryana) bt Prathmesh Fuge 142-138; Aditya Verma (Delhi) bt Rahul Tanwar (Haryana) 142-138; Erwin Laishram (Manipur) lost to Digvijay Dhayal (Maharashtra) 140-141; Manmeet Singh (Punjab) lost to K. Venkatdari (Andhra Pradesh) 137-138.

Quarterfinals: Harsh Prashar bt Vicky 141-137; Rishabh Yadav bt Ritik Cahal 135-130; Mayank Rawat bt Aditya Verma 142-138; Digvijay Dhayal lost to K. Venkatdari 137-138.

Semifinals: Harsh Prashar bt Rishabh Yadav 140-135; Mayank Rawat lost to K. Venkatdari 141-145.